iScoil.ie Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy explains how iScoil will use personal information that is collected when you visit our website, contact us, submit a referral, or apply for a position at iScoil.

Our Privacy Policy is provided to embrace our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you are a young person or parent/guardian of a young person referred to, or accepted on iScoil, you can learn about how we protect your information in our Privacy Policy for Young People, Parents & Guardians.

1. Who We Are

Throughout this policy, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” refers to iScoil:

  • A Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) registered education provider, offering accreditation within the NFQ framework of qualifications and an alternative path to education for young people who may not be in mainstream education
  • A registered charity and company located at the office address of:
    iScoil, Acorn Centre, Warrenmount, Blackpitts, Dublin 8, D08 W2X8
  • A provider of education in a place other than a recognised school under Section 14 of the Education Welfare Act 2000,
    whose staff are “Mandated Persons” under the Children First Act 2015
  • An equal opportunities employer under the Employment Equality Act, 1998

2. What Personal Data We Collect

Typically iScoil does not store or capture identifiable personal information when you visit iScoil.ie, unless you specifically contact us directly by phone or email, submit information to iScoil using our referral form or send us an application for a job at iScoil.

If you contact us by phone or email we keep a record of the details of the enquiry so we can get back to you. We also do so to keep statistics on the nature of enquiries we receive such as the level of interest for our service.

The referral form on our website is intended for official use only, referrals submitted by parents directly or anyone we believe to not have authorisation to do so will be anonymised and/or deleted where appropriate.

If you contact us to apply for a position at iScoil we will keep a record of your details and any supporting documents you send us as part of your application process.

Non-Personal Information

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, anonymised user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Personal Information

If you make an enquiry to iScoil we collect and store:

  • name and contact details
  • nature and details of the enquiry
  • records of any data protection requests

If you submit a referral to iScoil through our referral form we collect and store the following information:

  • referrer name, contact details, position
  • all information submitted in relation to the referral

If you apply for a position with iScoil we collect and store:

  • name and contact details
  • any supporting documents you send us as part of your application
  • any information we use or create during your interview process

3. What Do We Use Personal Data For

iScoil uses your personal information for the following:

  • to contact you regarding your request for information
  • for keeping statistics on the nature of enquires iScoil receives
  • to process a referral
  • to consider a job application for a position at iScoil

In addition, for reassurance, the results of any statistical analysis iScoil carries out are presented anonymously and will not contain any personally identifiable information.

4. Lawful Basis on Which We Use This Data

We collect and use personal information to meet legal requirements and legitimate public interests as set out in the Education Welfare Act 2000 and/or the Child First Act 2015, Employment Equality Act 1998, Irish Data Protection Act 2018, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

To comply with GDPR, the information iScoil has collected, fulfils one of the following reasons from Article 6 of GDPR:

  • 1(b) it is necessary to evaluate your job application prior to entering into a contract
  • 1(c) it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which iScoil is subject
  • 1(d) it is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person. This would apply if iScoil became aware that you, or anybody else, were at risk of serious danger for any reason
  • 1(e) it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in iScoil under the acts mentioned above
  • 1(f) it is necessary for the purposes of iScoil’s legitimate interests of providing you with information about our service, or providing and developing quality education and accreditation

In the case that we want to use your information for anything other than these reasons we will contact you to confirm your consent in accordance with Article 6 1(a).

Processing of Special Categories of Personal Data

When we hold and use this type of special or sensitive information we do so for the following reasons as covered in Article 9 of GDPR:

  • 2(b) it is necessary for the purposes of meeting our legal obligations or to exercise specific rights of iScoil or you in the field of employment and social security and social protection law
  • 2(c) it is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person.
    This would apply if iScoil became aware that you, or anybody else, were at risk of serious danger for any reason
  • 2(f) it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of any appeals or legal claims
  • 2(g) it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest as per the acts mentioned above
  • 2(j) it is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes

Where the above do not apply iScoil will contact you to confirm your consent to use special category data as noted in Article 9 2(a).

You may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how to go about withdrawing consent.

5. How We Store Personal Data & For How Long

We take the storage and security of your personal information very seriously.

In particular:

  • iScoil requires any platforms or service providers we may contract to store or manage your information to have strict confidentiality and data protection policies with industry standard security and technical measures in place to protect your and our information. However, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal information
  • we ensure robust iScoil staff login and access policies are in place on these platforms
  • any physical hard copy information is kept in locked cabinets
  • any information that is referred to us from other agencies is done so through encrypted means

The following outlines how long we hold personal information:

  • we will not retain your information for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being used for
  • to determine the appropriate retention periods, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the information and the purposes for which we use it, such as for legal, statistical or research purposes
  • where possible we endeavour to minimise the amount of information we hold and use during these retention periods and will anonymise and/or securely delete such information after the expiration
  • for visitors to iScoil.ie: We do not retain any identifiable information for general website visitors
  • for enquiries: We hold information for only as long as it takes to provide you with the information you request, after which we will anonymise the record of your enquiry. If the enquiry is a data protection request we will need to keep the details of the request in order to process and record it
  • for referrals submitted: We retain all referral information submitted to us for a period of 3 years to allow for further applications to be made. After this time iScoil minimises the information we hold to the young person’s name, contact details, PPSN, the main reason for the referral and the referrer’s name, contact details and position. The maximum retention period for this remaining information will be until the young person is 25 years of age, or for a period of 7 years from the time of the last contact/interaction with iScoil, whichever is longer
  • for job applications: For a period of 18 months after the conclusion of the recruitment process

6. Who We Share Personal Data With

In general iScoil does not share your information with anyone outside of iScoil without a valid reason or your permission where needed. However, on occasion we will need to share certain information to meet our legal obligations, provide our service or for reasons in the best interest of the young person.

These include:

  • to trusted platform and service providers who deliver and maintain the systems iScoil uses to provide and administer our service and organisation. As mentioned previously, these service providers are contracted by iScoil subject to strict confidentiality and data protection policies with industry standard security and technical measures in place to protect your and our information
  • to other regulatory or statutory bodies, lawful agencies or emergency services in order to comply with our legal obligations and rights

7. International Transfers & Automated Processing

Certain service providers who store information on behalf of iScoil may transfer personal information for processing outside the EU.

Where this is the case, iScoil ensures that the same GDPR appropriate policies are in place to protect this information.

iScoil does not engage in automated decision making/profiling in relation to your information.

8. How We Use Cookies

To find more about how we use cookies please visit the link below:

9. Your Data Protection Rights & Contacts

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to personal information iScoil holds about you.

If we receive a request iScoil will need confirmation of your identity to ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights).
This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Other Rights

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal information that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal information corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict iScoil from using it
  • request transfer of your personal information in an electronically useable format you or another party can easily use
  • as previously mentioned, in the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent for iScoil to use particular information, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific information at any time, unless we have another legitimate basis for keeping it

To make an access request for your personal information or exercise any of your rights, contact iScoil’s Data Protection Officer dpo@iscoil.ie or call the iScoil office on 01 4537570.

In certain circumstances, iScoil may not be able to comply with the request for legal or practical reasons, but we will give a full explanation why at that time.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern by contacting us first.

You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.html

10. Updating Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the policy will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail, SMS or on our website.